Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Melicope saint-johnii
Species Authority: (Hume) T.G. Hartley & B.C. Stone
Common Name(s):
English St John's Pelea

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Oahu, in an area between Puu Kaua and Puu Kanehoa to Mauna Kapu in the Waianae and Koolau Mts.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Eight subpopulations, containing fewer than 150 individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows to an elevation of 853 m on forested ridges.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral goats, pigs and invasive plants are continuing threats to the native flora.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in the annex of the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Melicope saint-johnii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33677A9802103. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided