Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melicope paniculata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Melicope paniculata
Species Authority: (H.St. John) T.G.Hartley & B.C.Stone
Synonym(s):
Pelea paniculata H.St. John
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Collections have been taken from populations on the upper Lihue Ditch Trail at 875 m and from Waihiawa Bog at 580 m.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only three collections have been made of this small tree. The species has not been found in recent years and is now probably extinct.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Melicope paniculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33675A9801969. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided