Melicope obovata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Melicope obovata
Species Authority: (H.St.John) T.G.Hartley & B.C.Stone
Common Name(s):
English Obovate Melicope
Pelea obovata H.St.John

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type, of unknown locality but thought to originate from Maui.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Presumed to be extinct.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Melicope obovata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33673A9801837. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided