Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melicope macropus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Melicope macropus
Species Authority: (Hillebr.) T.G.Hartley & B.C.Stone
Synonym(s):
Evodia macropus (Hillebr.) Drake
Pelea acutivalvata H.Lév.
Pelea macropus Hillebr.
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.
Identification information:

Wood, K. R. 2012. Possible Extinctions, Rediscoveries and New Plant Records within the Hawaiian Islands. Bishop Museum Occasional Papers 113: 91–102.

Pelea acutivalvata H. Lév. , Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 153. 1911.
Type information:
Holotype [P]. U. Faurie 172. February 1910. Kaua`i: Waimea? Robinson's summer house.800m. Isotype(s) [A, BISH!, BM [photo BISH!], P].

Note: As "Pelea?" RKS examined specimen at BISH.=Melicope macropus

Note: As "Pelea?" RKS examined specimen at BISH.
*Verification: R.K. Shannon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-05
Assessor(s): Clark, M.
Reviewer(s): Walsh, S.
Contributor(s): Wood, K. & Nyberg, B.
Justification:
This species is definitely known from the type collection made in 1805 and a further collection in 1910. More recently it was observed in Kalalau in 1987, Honopu in 1991, and the upper Nuʻololo Stream region in 1995. No living individuals of this species are thought to exist at present hence it is assessed as Extinct. Its extinction was probably due to the impacts on alien invasive plants and animals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Melicope macropus is endemic to the island of Kauaʻi in the state of Hawai'i. Historically it was known from a region of Waimea. Between 1987 and 1995, it was observed in Kalalau, Honopu, and upper Nuʻololo stream. (Wood 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0
Lower elevation limit (metres):1128
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This taxon is considered extinct. It was last observed in the upper Nuʻololo stream region in 1995 (Wood 2012).
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This taxon was a sprawling shrub found in diverse montane mesic forest. At the Kalalau Valley location, associated native plant species included Metrosideros spp., Xylosma sp., Nestegis sp., Cryptocarya sp., Cibotium sp., Dubautia sp., and Rubus sp. At Honopū, Metrosideros spp. were dominate. Other taxa included Labordia sp., Dubautia sp., Kadua sp., Nothocestrum peltatum, and Myrsine sp. At Nu‘ololo Stream, Acacia koa and Metrosideros spp. dominated, mixed with Psychotria grandiflora, Xylosma crenatum, Poa siphonoglossa, P. sandvicensis, Myrsine knudsenii, Nothocestrum peltatum, Dubautia latifolia, Bobea brevipes, Lobelia yuccoides, and Alyxia stellata.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this taxon included predation and habitat destruction by introduced animals such as feral goats and pigs and deer, which are all in relatively high numbers in the areas it once occurred. Displacement by non-native, invasive plant taxa were also a major threat. Such invasive plant species included Rubus rosifolius, R. argutus, Hedychium garderianum, and Kalanchoe pinnata (Wood 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon had not been previously identified for conservation efforts and is now presumed extinct.

Citation: Clark, M. 2016. Melicope macropus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T33670A97905186. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided