Melicope balloui 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Melicope balloui
Species Authority: (Rock) T.G.Hartley & B.C.Stone
Common Name(s):
English Rock Pelea
Pelea balloui Rock
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:North-west Haleakala, Maui.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Sites where the species was historically known to occur no longer appear to harbour subpopulations. Only a relatively recently discovered locality in the Kipahulu Valley in Haleakala National Park still holds a subpopulation, which is estimated to consist of fewer than 300 individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A small tree of montane wet forest.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral pigs, although presently controlled, require constant vigilance. The spread of introduced plants also presents a serious threat to the long-term survival of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the annex of the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Melicope balloui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33661A9801384. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided