Ramosmania rodriguesii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rubiales Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Ramosmania rodriguesii
Species Authority: Tirvengadum
Common Name(s):
French Café Marron

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Café marron is reduced to just one surviving individual.
Countries occurrence:
Mauritius (Rodrigues)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A fence is erected around it and continuing damage has led to construction of a further three fences. Cuttings have been propagated at Kew Botanic Gardens but attempts at re-introduction had failed until 1996, when cuttings raised in Rodrigues successfully rooted.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Ramosmania rodriguesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33659A9801264. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided