Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Quercus boyntonii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus boyntonii
Species Authority: Beadle
Common Name(s):
English Boynton Oak
Synonym(s):
Quercus boyntoni Beadle [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Trehane, P. 2007-2015. The Oak Names Checklist. Available at: http://oaknames.org/search/goodnames.asp. (Accessed: 2 February 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-11
Assessor(s): Kenny, L., Wenzell, K. & Beckman, E.
Reviewer(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Very little research exists on a quantified population prior to the extirpation of this species in Texas. There have been no insights as to this species' generation length, which has once again been limited to a lack of research. This species has an extant of occurrence (EOO) of 4,157 km2. Under criteria D, this species would fall in to the Endangered category. However, with a subpopulation being recently extirpated in Texas, it can be said that this species has now been reduced to one subpopulation in Alabama, since occurrences in Alabama are situated close enough in proximity to one another for gene flow and exchange to still be plausible. Additionally, with an observation of a number of individuals standing roughly at 200, together with continuing decline and all individuals in one subpopulation, this species qualifies for a higher listing under criterion C. Under criterion C this species qualifies as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1998 – Endangered (EN)
  • 1997 – Extinct/Endangered (Ex/E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Quercus boyntonii is rare with a restricted occurrence in the southern parts of the United States. This species is known to occur on the summit of Lookout Mountain in Etowah County, Alabama. Additionally, Q. boyntonii is historically known from Angelina County, Texas. The extent of occurrences (EOO) covers 4,157 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Texas - Regionally Extinct)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:24
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The only occurrence in Texas has not been seen since about the time of its discovery and is very likely extirpated. Field surveys conducted along Biloxi Creek in Angelina County have failed to relocate this species (Poole et al. 2007). Since 2010, additional surveys conducted in Alabama confirm 13 known sites to contain the species with roughly 200 individuals in total, both immature and mature (A. Scholtz pers. comm. 2015). Quercus boyntonii seems to be stable, though, urban development is the most pervasive threat this species faces. Since this species thrives on rock outcrops, the habitat in and of itself is not favourable to direct development; however, threats that are associated with urban development (ATV use, trash disposal, cutting for firewood) are of the most concern (A. Scholtz pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:50-200Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1
All individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Quercus boyntonii is associated with a localized occurrence of sandstone outcrops. This species is described as a small tree at two to five metres tall. In Alabama, this species occurs in sandstone glades within a matrix of pine-oak-hickory forest. In Texas, it was found in the shrub layer of Loblolly Pine-oak (Pinus taeda) forests on deep sandy soils in creek bottoms and possibly also in shallower soils of upland prairies.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most pervasive issue that threatens Q. boyntonii is urban development. As Q. boyntonii grows on rock outcrops, the habitat is not necessarily conducive for development; however, threats that are associated with development such as ATV use, trash disposal and cutting for firewood are of biggest concern (A. Schotz  pers. comm. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are two occurrences where Q. boyntonii occurs on conservation lands (A. Schotz pers. comm. 2015). There is no documentation in regards to the extent of how this is managed and it is therefore unknown, if at all. This species exists worldwide in 11 documented and known ex situ sites in botanic gardens and arboreta around the world.

Citation: Kenny, L., Wenzell, K. & Beckman, E. 2016. Quercus boyntonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T33635A2838274. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided