Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prunus africana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ROSALES ROSACEAE

Scientific Name: Prunus africana
Species Authority: (Hook f.) Kalkman
Common Name(s):
English Red Stinkwood

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
An unofficial appeal against this listing was published in The Plants of Mount Cameroon. A Conservation Checklist by Martin Cheek (1998). In this he argues that the species is not remotely in danger of extinction, so long as some montane forest survives somewhere within its enormous range. He suggests a rating of LR/nt at best. Further consultation with all parties concerned is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Montane Africa (to East and South Africa) and Madagascar. This species is one of about ten Pan-African montane tree species (including e.g., Agauria salicifolia, Ilex mitis and Myrica arborea) and is not remotely in danger of extinction, so long as some montane forest survives somewhere within its enormous range.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Ethiopia; Kenya; Lesotho; Madagascar; Mozambique; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé); South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally it can be very common.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Montane forest, usually at about 1800-2200 m alt.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Harvesting of bark for the European medicinal market. On Mt Cameroon as with some other areas within the range of this species, many trees have died as a result of girdling caused by bark removal. The bark from the trees on Mt Cameroon is transported to the Plantecam factory at Mutengene where it is extracted to produce a powder for export to a company in France. A great deal of attention, and funding has been paid by International Conservation organizations to investigate and address this harvest and perhaps for this reason the species has received a high conservation rating. In the opinion of this author, it merits a "Lower Risk, near threatened" at best.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Mt. Cameroon Project has already conducted a detailed survey of this species on the mountain and has been energetic in developing methods for propagating and replanting it.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Prunus africana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided