Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea stenoptera
Species Authority: Burck.
Common Name(s):
English Light Red Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Malaysia (Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This timber species is locally common in the patchy lowland heath forest. It has been planted for its especially large illipe nuts.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This tree is protected under Sarawak's Wildlife Protection Bill (1990). Some populations also occur in primary forest reserves.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea stenoptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33623A9798355. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided