Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia rockii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA EUPHORBIALES EUPHORBIACEAE

Scientific Name: Euphorbia rockii
Species Authority: C.N.Forbes
Synonym(s):
Chamaesyce rockii (C.N.Forbes) Croizat & O.Deg.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Chamaesyce rockii is endemic to the island of Oahu, Hawaii. It is known from less than 10 subpopulations, totaling 200–300 individuals. The species and its habitat are threatened by alien plants and feral pigs.
History:
1998 Endangered (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Chamaesyce rockii is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. It is confined to the Koolau Mountains.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Between 200 and 400 plants are estimated to exist in fewer than 10 subpopulations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually a compact shrub but sometimes a tree. Scattered in rainforest and shrublands, primarily along cloudswept ridges up to 830 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The vegetation is liable to be damaged or degraded by feral pigs and invasive plants (strawberry guava and Koster's curse). Impacts from human activities, such as military activities, also pose a possible threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: C. rockii is being propagated at the Lyon Arboretum (G. Koob, pers. comm. 1997).
The species is listed under the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Euphorbia rockii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided