Euphorbia olowaluana 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia olowaluana
Species Authority: Sherff
Synonym(s):
Chamaesyce olowaluana (Sherff) Croizat & O.Deg.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Chamaesyce olowaluana is endemic to the islands of Hawaii and Maui. The population is declining, however, currently little is known about the number of subpopulations or the range area of the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was once common over a wide altitudinal range on western Maui and Hawaii.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dry open forests up to 2,800 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disturbance caused by grazing, conversion to pastureland and the consequent invasion of introduced grasses increasing the likelihood of serious fires have all contributed to the decline in this habitat.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Euphorbia olowaluana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T33603A9795166. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided