Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Chrysodracon hawaiiensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Dracaenaceae

Scientific Name: Chrysodracon hawaiiensis
Species Authority: (O.Deg. & I.Deg.) P.-L.Lu & Morden
Synonym(s):
Dracaena konaensis (H.St.John) Jankalski
Pleomele hawaiiensis O.& I. Deg.
Taxonomic Source(s): Lu, P.-L. and Morden, C.W. 2014. Phylogenetic relationships among Dracaenoid genera (Asparagaceae: Nolinoideae) inferred from chloroplast DNA loci. Systematic Botany 39(1): 90-104; doi: 10.1600/036364414X678035.
Taxonomic Notes: Was previously assessed under the genus Pleomele, but is now treated under Chrysodracon following (Lu and Morden 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1998-01-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1998 – Endangered (EN)
  • 1997 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is currently recorded from six to eight subpopulations in Puuwaawaa, the Kaloko/Kaloao area, the Kapua/Kahuku area and on Holei Pali.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population estimates lie between 300 and 400 individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A species of lowland dry forest on lava fields.
Systems:

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is threatened with conversion for residential or recreational use. Grazers, invasive plants and fire are also problems.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is classified as endangered on the US Federal Register.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 2016. Chrysodracon hawaiiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T33586A91163361. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided