Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Chrysodracon halapepe 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Dracaenaceae

Scientific Name: Chrysodracon halapepe
Species Authority: (H.St.John) P.-L.Lu & Morden
Synonym(s):
Dracaena halaapepe (H.St.John) Jankalski [orth. error]
Pleomele halaapepe H.St.John [orth. error]
Pleomele halapepe H.St.John
Taxonomic Source(s): Lu, P.-L. and Morden, C.W. 2014. Phylogenetic relationships among Dracaenoid genera (Asparagaceae: Nolinoideae) inferred from chloroplast DNA loci. Systematic Botany 39(1): 90-104; doi: 10.1600/036364414X678035.
Taxonomic Notes: Was previously assessed under the genus Pleomele, but is now treated under Chrysodracon following (Lu and Morden 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1998-01-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1998 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1997 – Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Confined to Oahu.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is restricted to dry and other lowland forest types. This is a striking species which rarely flowers.
Systems:

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 2016. Chrysodracon halapepe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T33585A91162932. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided