Clermontia oblongifolia ssp. brevipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Clermontia oblongifolia ssp. brevipes
Species Authority: (E.Wimm.) Lammers
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Oahu Clermontia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Clermontia oblongifolia ssp. brevipes is endemic to the island of Molokai, Hawaii. It is known from three subpopulations, totaling less than 30 individuals. Feral pigs and goats threaten the plant and its habitat, and rats and invertebrates may also be a threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)
1998 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from a location in the south-eastern part of Kamakou Preserve, on Molokai.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This subspecies is known from a single population of less than 30 individuals.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Wet forest. The species grows on forested slopes between 1,100 and 1,200 m altitude.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral pigs and goats are an immediate threat to the population, and rats and invertebrates may be predating the fruit and other plant parts.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The taxon is presently classified as endangered by the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Clermontia oblongifolia ssp. brevipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T33575A9794309. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided