Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Zanthoxylum kauaense
Species Authority: Gray
Common Name(s):
English Kauai Prickly-ash

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found on all the main islands except Niihau and Kahoolawe.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Relatively widespread, the species occurs in forest of various types over a wide altitudinal range.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Zanthoxylum kauaense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33572A9794006. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided