Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Melicope ovalis
Species Authority: (St. John) T.G. Hartley & B.C. Stone
Common Name(s):
English Wild Pelea

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2cde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A species which once grew in the mountains above Hana, on Maui, from where the type specimen was collected. Recent observations suggest that the taxon occurs over an area of several hundred hectares in Kipahulu Valley.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Kipahulu Valley, it is said to be more common than M. balloui.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is particularly vulnerable to seed predation by rats and insects. Invasive plants are also prevalent in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the annex of the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Melicope ovalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33557A9793341. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided