Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vitex keniensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Verbenaceae

Scientific Name: Vitex keniensis
Species Authority: Turrill
Common Name(s):
English Meru Oak

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in parts of the central highlands, including the north-east slopes of Mt. Kenya. It is also widely planted in the western highlands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In the wild it is confined to moist evergreen forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most subpopulations, although protected, are in danger of being overexploited.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Plant Conservation Programme in Kenya maintains a living collection and seed stocks.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Vitex keniensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33475A9786665. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided