Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea curtisii
Species Authority: Dyer ex King
Common Name(s):
English Dark Red Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea curtisii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33463A9780043. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided