Map_thumbnail_large_font

Shorea acuminatissima 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea acuminatissima Sym.
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:An enormous tree, endemic to Borneo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in lowland mixed dipterocarp forest, often on hills and ridges near the coast.
Systems:Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations are known to occur in forest reserves.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea acuminatissima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33402A9780268. . Downloaded on 20 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided