|Scientific Name:||Burmagomphus sivalikensis|
|Species Authority:||Laidlaw, 1922|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Allen, D., Clausnitzer, V. & Dow, R.A.|
There are a lack of recent data for this species, with the only recent records from Dehra Dun, but this merely reflects the fact that much sampling has been done in the Doon valley area, whilst very little has been done elsewhere in Himalayan India since the end of the colonial era. In any case a scarcity of records is typical for tropical and subtropical gomphids except where extensive expert sampling and larval rearing has taken place, so that nothing can reliably be inferred from the paucity of records of this species.
This species has only been recorded from West Bengal (Hasimara) and Uttaranchal (Dehra Dun), but is likely to be more widespread than this, and at present it is assessed as Least Concern. The species has previously (1990, 1994, 1996) been assessed as threatened, based (in 2006) on a decline in the area of habitat, extent of occurrence, or area of occupancy. This reassessment from a threatened category to Least Concern is due to a reassessment of the likelihood that the species is underreported in previous survey work.
The priority for this species is for expert searches to take place throughout Himalayan India to confirm the distribution of the species and the impact of threats to the species and its habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has only been recorded from West Bengal (Hasimara) and Uttaranchal (Dehra Dun), but is likely to be more widespread than this.|
Native:India (Uttaranchal, West Bengal)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No specific information is available. There have not been many records of this species, but this is typical for tropical and subtropical gomphid species which are often very elusive; nothing on the rarity or otherwise of this species can reliably be inferred from this.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||No information is available on the habitat requirements of this species, although it is very likely to breed in streams.|
|Major Threat(s):||Without further data it is not possible to do more than guess at the threats that might be faced by this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Further data are needed on this species before any conservation actions that might be needed can be planned. The priority is for expert searches to be made across the known range of the species.|
|Citation:||Sharma, G. 2010. Burmagomphus sivalikensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T3338A9774224.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|