Bunomys coelestis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Bunomys coelestis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Lompobatang Bunomys, Heavenly Hill Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L., Lunde, D. & Musser, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Critically Endangered because although its extent of occurrence is presumably not much greater than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the slopes of Gunung Lampobatang at the southwest tip of Sulawesi (Indonesia), at elevations between 1,800 and 2,500 m (Musser and Carleton 2005). The record of this species from Tanko Salocco is incorrect, and refers to a specimen of Bunomys chrysocomus (G. Musser pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common where it occurs.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in primary montane forest formations (Musser and Carleton 2005), and has not been recorded outside of this habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has a very restricted distribution, and is threatened by conversion of forest to agricultural use (such as passion flower cultivation), and small-scale logging. It is also considered to be threatened by competition from Rattus spp.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the Gunung Lampobatang Protection Forest. Further dedicated surveys to study the habitats and ecology of this species are needed. There is a need to protect any remaining suitable habitat. Further studies are also needed to review the taxonomic relationship between this species and Bunomys crysocomus.

Citation: Ruedas, L., Lunde, D. & Musser, G. 2008. Bunomys coelestis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3329A9768365. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided