Map_thumbnail_large_font

Shorea henryana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea henryana Pierre
Common Name(s):
English White Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-07
Assessor(s): Ly, V., Khou, E., Hoang, V.S., Barstow, M., Pooma, R. & Newman, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L. & Luu, H.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Shorea henryana is a large evergreen tree species. It is found in the rain forests of Lao PDR, Myanmar, Viet Nam and northern Malaysia. It may also be found in Cambodia but this requires confirmation. The species is globally assessed as Endangered. Population has undergone more than a 50% reduction in the past three generations and will continue into the future at an unknown rate. Decline is caused by logging for timber, deforestation and habitat loss for agricultural expansion all of which continue to threaten the species. The species occurs within protected areas but is reported from only one ex situ collection. It is essential that the species habitat be protected and further ex situ collections of the species made. It is also recommended that population size and decline be better understood and harvest management be coordinated. Sustainable management of the species requires investigation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to Indochina. It is recorded from Myanmar, Lao PDR, southern Viet Nam and northwest Peninsular Malaysia. It may also occur in Cambodia but there are no confirmed records. The species is found from sea level up to 900 m asl and it has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of over 1,000,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has a wide distribution however populations are scattered and the species is not considered common. In Malaysia the species EOO is below 5,000 km2 and rapid declines in sub-populations are reported (Chua et al. 2010). Overall population size of this species is not known but population is in decline. The population has undergone more than a 50% reduction in the past three generations (+300 years) due to logging and agricultural expansion. As these threats are still present decline will continue into the future but the rate this will occur at is not known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large deciduous tree can grow up to 40 m in height (Biotik 2006). It is found growing in lowland to mountain evergreen forest often on granite and quartzite soils and also deep limestone soils (Chua et al. 2010). The species is also able to grow in depleted forests (Biotik 2006). It is also known to form root ectomycorrhizal relationships (Lee 1998). In Laos the species sets fruit in February (Biotik 2006). Species habitat is currently in decline in area and quality due to deforestation for the expansion of agriculture.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):100

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a medium hardwood species, which is widely used and of commercial value. Timber is used for construction, beams, planking, flooring, plywood and furniture (Biotik 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by selective logging for timber. It is also at risk from deforestation for the expansion of agriculture. Not only does this cause loss of the species habitat but may cause the tree to be felled itself.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is reported from only one ex situ collection (BGCI 2017). Further ex situ collections of this species should be made which are representative of the species entire range. It occurs in protected areas across its range. Within Malaysia the species is assessed Endangered B1b(iii)+c(iii) (Chua et al. 2010). Within Lao PDR the species is considered Vulnerable due to geographic rarity, restricted habitat and regular use of the species and its habitat by humans (Phongoudome et al. 2003). It is essential that the remaining species habitat is protected and the species within Cambodia be confirmed. It is also recommended that information on population size and decline continue to be gathered. Also information on species harvest and trade should be gathered to guide investigation into sustainable use of the species and its habitat. Harvest management is required.

Citation: Ly, V., Khou, E., Hoang, V.S., Barstow, M., Pooma, R. & Newman, M. 2017. Shorea henryana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33276A2835934. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided