Map_thumbnail_large_font

Shorea faguetiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea faguetiana Heim.
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-07
Assessor(s): Pooma, R., Newman, M. & Barstow, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Shorea faguetiana is a large, timber tree species. It is native to Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand and Brunei. The species is globally assessed as Endangered. The population has undergone more than a 50% reduction in the past three generations due to logging and habitat loss. The species is still at risk from these practices as selective logging and forest clearance continues for the expansion of agricultural areas. There is only one ex situ collection of the species however it is well represented within protected areas. It is recommended that further ex situ collections of the species are made and the remaining habitat of the species be protected. The continued monitoring of habitat and population decline is also required as is the management of the species trade and harvest.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to Malaysia. It is recorded from Sumatra, Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and Borneo. On Borneo the species is found in Sabah, Sarawak, Kalimantan and Brunei Darussalam. The species is cultivated in Singapore (Chong et al. 2009). The species is found from sea level to an elevation of 1,000 m asl and has an estimated extent of occurrence of over (EOO) 1,150,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common on Peninsular Malaysia and in Sabah and Sarawak. In Peninsular Malaysia it is estimated that there are more than 53,000 adult stems in Permanent Reserved Forests (Chua et al. 2010). The species population is scattered in Indonesia, Thailand and Brunei. Overall population is decreasing. It is estimated the population has undergone more than a 50% reduction in the past three generations (+300 years) due to logging and habitat loss due agricultural expansion. These are still threats to the species so decline will continue into the future but at a yet unknown rate.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is one of the tallest tropical tree species in the world. It grows to over 50 m tall (Ashton 2004) but the tallest individual recorded was 89 m tall (Klein 2016). It grows in mixed dipterocarp, lowland, evergreen forest (Chua et al. 2010). The species grows on clay and sandy soils (Ashton 2004) and has a generation length of 100 years. It is reported to be pollinated by beetles (Lee et al. 2002). The species habitat is currently in decline in area, extent and quality due to forest clearance for agriculture.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):100

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used for its timber. It is a commercially valuable light hardwood species with the trade name Yellow Meranti. The wood is used for construction of houses and boats and also for the production of veneer, plywood, boards, furniture, cabinets and panelling (ITTO 2017).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are selective logging for the timber trade and habitat loss. The latter is caused by forest clearance for the expansion of agriculture often by the palm oil industry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is reported from only one ex situ collection (BCGI 2017). Further ex situ collections of the species should be made which are representative of the species entire range. The species occurs in protected areas across its range. Within Peninsular Malaysia the species is assessed as Near Threatened but within Sabah and Sarawak the species is considered of Least Concern (Chua et al. 2010). It is recommended the remaining species habitat be protected. Habitat and population decline should continue to be monitored. Also that the harvest and trade of this species requires monitoring and management to prevent rapid decline of the species.

Citation: Pooma, R., Newman, M. & Barstow, M. 2017. Shorea faguetiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33275A2835825. . Downloaded on 23 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided