Map_thumbnail_large_font

Shorea thorelii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea thorelii Pierre ex Laness.
Synonym(s):
Shorea argentea C.E.C.Fisch.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-13
Assessor(s): Pooma, R. & Newman, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Contributor(s): Barstow, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Shorea thorelii is a large tree species. It is native to Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar, Thailand and Viet Nam. The species is globally assessed as Vulnerable. There has been at least a 30% population reduction in the past 300 years due to loss of habitat through agricultural expansion and exploitation of the species for its timber. The species is found within protected areas but is not found in ex situ collection, these should be made. It is recommended that species harvest, population decline and habitat decline is monitored. Sustainable use of the species is recommended.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a fairly wide distribution in southeast Asia. It is recorded from Myanmar, Lao PDR, Cambodia, Viet Nam and Thailand. It grows from sea level to elevations of 600 m and the species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) over 860,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A widespread but uncommon species. Within Viet Nam the species is found in fewer than five places and within the Tan Phu forest this tree makes up less than 1% of forest cover (Millet et al. 2011). Overall, the species is in decline. There has been a population reduction of at least 30% over the last three generation or past 300 years due to logging and habitat loss to agricultural expansion.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large tree species can grow to over 25 m in height. It is scattered in lowland evergreen dipterocarp forest, along the banks of streams in valleys.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):100

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This tree is used for timber. No further uses for this species are known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss. Deforestation is as a consequence of agricultural expansion. The species is also at risk from logging. Within Tan Phu forest plots the species shows poor regeneration capabilities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not found in any ex situ collections (BGCI 2017). It is essential that ex situ collections of this species are made. It occurs within protected areas. Within Lao PDR the species is assessed as Vulnerable due to geographical rarity, habitat restriction and regular use of the species and its habitat by people (Phongoudome et al. 2003). The logging of the species is also banned within Viet Nam (Millet et al. 2011). It is recommended species habitat and population decline is monitored and further in situ action taken if decline continues or becomes more rapid. Sustainable harvest and harvest management options for the species should be introduced.

Citation: Pooma, R. & Newman, M. 2017. Shorea thorelii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33274A2835698. . Downloaded on 20 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided