Pterocarpus dalbergioides 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Pterocarpus dalbergioides
Species Authority: Roxb. ex DC.
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Redwood, East Indian Mahogany, Narra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Andaman Islands.
Countries occurrence:
India (Andaman Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This tree is found in deciduous and semi-moist deciduous forests up to 100 m.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Pterocarpus dalbergioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33261A9765224. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided