Chloroxylon swietenia 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Chloroxylon swietenia
Species Authority: DC.
Common Name(s):
English East Indian Satinwood

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu); Madagascar; Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:East Indian satinwood occurs in dry mixed evergreen forest.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a slow-growing species which has become very scarce in most areas because of timber exploitation.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Chloroxylon swietenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33260A9765049. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided