Pterocarpus indicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Pterocarpus indicus
Species Authority: Willd.
Common Name(s):
English Amboyna Wood, Burmese Rosewood, Red Sandalwood
French Santal Rouge

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Viet Nam subpopulation has been extinct for some 300 years. An extensive forest survey in Sri Lanka has failed to find the species and information on subpopulations in India, Indonesia and the Philippines indicate the species is seriously threatened. Exploitation of the few known stands in Peninsular Malaysia may have caused its extinction there and what are believed to be the largest remaining subpopulations, in New Guinea, are being heavily exploited.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah); Myanmar; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago, North Solomons); Philippines; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Vanuatu
Regionally extinct:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A widespread tree found in lowland primary and some secondary forest, mainly along tidal creeks and rocky shores.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subpopulations have declined because of overexploitation, sometimes illegal exploitation, of the narra timber, as well as from increasing general habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cultivated subpopulations are widely distributed throughout the tropics.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Pterocarpus indicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33241A9770599. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided