Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bullimus bagobus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Bullimus bagobus
Species Authority: Mearns, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Bullimus, Large Mindanao Forest Rat, Bagobo Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Tabaranza, B. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a widespread species in Mindanao Faunal Region, with records from Bucas Grande, Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Maripipi, Mindanao (Agusan del Norte, Davao del Sur, Lanao del Norte, Lanao del Sur, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, South Cotabato, Surigao del Sur, and Zamboanga del Norte provinces), Samar, and Siargao islands, in the Philippines (Heaney et al. 1998; L. Heaney pers. comm.). It occurs at an elevation range on Mindanao from 200 to 1,800 m.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very abundant, especially in secondary forest (Heaney et al. 2002) and is likely to have been widespread in lower elevation forest and it is still common in montane forest (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in lowland forest, occasionally into mossy forest (Sanborn 1952), from 300 m to 500 m in lowland forest on Leyte, and in montane forest at 740 m on Maripipi (Rickart et al. 1993), including secondary forest (L. Heaney pers. comm.). There are no records of the species from outside of forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats however, there is some habitat loss caused by conversion to agriculture. In the past this species lost significant parts of its habitat at lower elevations and there was most likely a decline in population size. Now that all forest has been converted, the population has stabilized. Additionally, the population of Dinagat island is particularly threatened by mining and by the negative local politics activities (corruption surrounding the mining and vegetable farming).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Heaney, L., Tabaranza, B. & Balete, D. 2008. Bullimus bagobus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided