Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Lauraceae

Scientific Name: Cinnamomum parthenoxylon
Species Authority: (Jack) Meisn.
Common Name(s):
English Selasian Wood, Saffrol Laurel, Martaban Camphor Wood
Cinnamomum barbatoaxillatum Chao
Cinnamomum purpureum Ye & Wang
Laurus parthenoxylon Jack
Phoebe latifolia Champ. ex Benth.
Sassafras parthenoxylon (Jack) Nees

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In Viet Nam, although the species occurs commonly in areas of evergreen rainforest in the north, there has been severe population declines, resulting in the species being Critically Endangered at a national level (CR A1cd).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia (Sabah); Philippines; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Evergreen rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exploitation of the roots for their commercial essence.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Cinnamomum parthenoxylon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33198A9760889. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided