Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calophyllum inophyllum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Guttiferae

Scientific Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Alexandrian Laurel, Beach Calophyllum, Borneo Mahogany

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Stevens, P.F.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A widespread tree. It is widely planted, both within and outside its natural range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Fiji; India; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tuvalu; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found on sandy beaches near the coast and sometimes inland on sandy soils up to 200 m altitude.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The good quality timber is cut in fairly large amounts and is often traded separately as 'beach calophyllum'.

Citation: Stevens, P.F. 1998. Calophyllum inophyllum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33196A9760536. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided