Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pericopsis elata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Pericopsis elata
Species Authority: (Harms) van Meeuwen
Common Name(s):
English African Teak, Afromosia, Afrormosia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)
History:
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A timber species, also known as Afrormosia, which provides an important alternative to teak. Found in Central and West Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a gregarious species, restricted to the drier parts of semi-deciduous forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since 1948 trade in the timber has soared. Levels of exploitation have been unsustainable in all countries and the species' habitat has declined. Regeneration is insufficient to replace lost subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is currently listed in CITES Appendix II.

Citation: African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996) 1998. Pericopsis elata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided