Map_thumbnail_large_font

Baikiaea plurijuga

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Baikiaea plurijuga
Species Authority: Harms
Common Name(s):
English Rhodesian-teak, Zambesi Redwood

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The dominant species of lowland tropical forest on Kalahari sands.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Namibia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The forests are now degraded and considerably diminished because of increased logging over the last 50 years. Older individuals are also scarce. However, the range of the species has declined fractionally as it can regenerate in modified habitat types and also coppices well.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland tropical forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging. Killed by frequent fires in Namibia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Declared a protected tree in Namibia.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Baikiaea plurijuga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided