Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anisoptera costata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES DIPTEROCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Anisoptera costata
Species Authority: Korth.
Synonym(s):
Anisoptera cochinchinensis Pierre
Anisoptera marginatoides F.Heim
Anisoptera oblonga Dyer
Anisoptera robusta Pierre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In some areas it is an exceptionally rare tree; in the Philippines only a single collection exists.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large tree of semi-evergreen dipterocarp, evergreen and humid lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Occurs on premium land for conversion to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some subpopulations occur within reserves.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Anisoptera costata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided