Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hopea ferrea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Hopea ferrea Lanessan
Synonym(s):
Balanocarpus anomalus King
Hopea anomala (King) Foxw.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-01
Assessor(s): Ly, V., Nanthavong, K., Pooma, R., Luu, H.T., Hoang, V.S., Khou, E. & Newman, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Contributor(s): Barstow, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Hopea ferrea is a large tree species. It is native to Cambodia, Viet Nam, Thailand and Malaysia. The species is globally assessed as Endangered. There has been 50–70% population reduction in the last three generations due to clearance of forest habitat for expanding agriculture and local exploitation of the species for its timber. The species is still currently threatened by habitat loss and decline and localised logging. The species is not well represent in ex situ collection but is found in some protected areas. Further ex situ collections of this species should be made and the species habitat protected. It is also recommended the harvest of the species be monitored.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to Indochina where it is found in Cambodia, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia. It is cultivated within Singapore (Chong et al. 2009). The species is found up 700 m asl and the species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of over 1 million km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a wide distribution but population is scattered and the species is considered uncommon. In Peninsular Malaysia it is estimated that there are 465,00 adult stems in Permanent Reserved Forests (Chua et al. 2010). Population is in decline, this species has undergone a 50–70% population reduction in the last three generations (+300 years) due to clearance of forest habitat for expanding agriculture and local exploitation of the species for its timber.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large tree species can grow up to 30 m in height. The species is found in seasonally dry tropical rain forests on rocky soils (Chua et al. 2010). Within Thailand the species most frequently forms pure stands, it is also dominant in the upper canopy within mixed forests (Bunyavejchewin 1999). Species habitat is currently in decline in extent, area and quality.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):100-200

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This tree is a heavy hardwood timber. It is used for buildings, furniture and boats. It is also used for fuelwood and charcoal production. The species can be found within plantations (Weinland 1998).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss. Forest is being cleared for agricultural expansion. The species is also at risk from localised exploitation of the tree for timber and fuel.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is reported from one ex situ collections (BGCI 2017). Further ex situ collections of this species which are representative of the species range should be produced. The species occurs within protected areas. Within Malaysia the species is assessed as Near Threatened (Chua et al. 2010) and within Lao the species is considered Vulnerable (Phongoudome et al. 2003). The species was previously globally assessed as Endangered (1998). It is recommended the remaining habitat of the species requires protection and the harvest of this species should be monitored.

Citation: Ly, V., Nanthavong, K., Pooma, R., Luu, H.T., Hoang, V.S., Khou, E. & Newman, M. 2017. Hopea ferrea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33161A2833618. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided