Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vatica stapfiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Vatica stapfiana (King) Slooten
Synonym(s):
Pachynocarpus stapfianus King

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-01
Assessor(s): Pooma, R. & Newman, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Contributor(s): Barstow, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Vatica stapfiana is a large tree species found in the lowland dipterocarp forests of Malaysia and Thailand. The species may also be found on Sumatra, Indonesia but this requires confirmation. Overall population size is not known but over the last three generations population has undergone at least a 30% reduction. This is as a result of habitat loss for agriculture and timber extraction. These continue to be threats to the species and so decline is likely to continue into the future but at an unknown rate. The species is globally assessed as Vulnerable. Further ex situ collections of the species need to be made and the remaining species habitat requires protection. It is also recommended that sustainable use of the forest and the species is investigated.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to Peninsular Thailand and Malaysia. The species is also reported to be native to the Indonesian island of Sumatra, however this is reported from old information and requires confirmation. It is recorded to occur from sea level up to 500 m and has an extent of occurrence (EOO) that exceeds the criteria for a threatened category under criterion B.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is not common in Thailand but is more widespread within Malaysia (Chua et al. 2010). Also, within Malaysia the species is reported to have an area of occupancy (AOO) of below 2,000 km2 and suffer extreme fluctuations in number of mature individuals (Chua et al. 2010). The species may no longer be present in Sumatra as these records are very old. Overall population size is not known but the population has under gone at least a 30% reduction in the last three generations (300 years). It is likely that population is currently declining and that decline will continue into the future as threatening events have not ceased.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large tree species can grow to approximately 30 m in height. It is found within lowland forest or evergreen dipterocarp forest where the species is present on hills, in valleys and on stream banks. Species habitat is in decline in area, extent and quality due to the expansion of agriculture across the species range.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):100

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used for timber which has some commercial value.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by habitat loss and deforestation due to agricultural expansion in Malaysia and Sumatra. Especially due to forest clearance for small holdings and the oil palm industry. The species may also be at risk from logging for timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is reported from only one ex situ collections (BGCI 2017). Further ex situ collections of this species should be made. The species is however recorded from many protected areas across its range. Within Malaysia the species is assessed as Vulnerable (Chua et al. 2010). It is recommended the species presence within Sumatra is confirmed and also an overall population size estimate produced. Population and habitat decline should continue to be monitored and the remaining species habitat protected. Alternative, sustainable uses of the tree and its habitat should be investigated.

Citation: Pooma, R. & Newman, M. 2017. Vatica stapfiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33154A2833499. . Downloaded on 24 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided