Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vatica pauciflora 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Vatica pauciflora (Korth.) Blume
Synonym(s):
Retinodendron pauciflorum Korth.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-14
Assessor(s): Pooma, R. & Newman, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L. & Luu, H.T.
Contributor(s): Barstow, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Vatica pauciflora is a large tree species. It is native to Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand and Singapore. The species presence within Viet Nam requires confirmation, further information on the species population size and range within Viet Nam should also be gathered. Although the species is widespread it has experienced a 30% population decline over the last three generations. This is due to habitat loss mediated by agricultural expansion and also the logging of the species for timber. These continue to be threats to the species and so decline will continue into the future but at an unknown rate. The species is globally assessed as Vulnerable. Further ex situ collections of the species should be made and its presence within protected areas should be confirmed. Population and habitat decline require monitoring. It is also recommended that sustainable use of the species is investigated and harvest of the species be managed and monitored.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore and the Indonesian islands of Banka and Sumatra. The species may also be found in Viet Nam but this requires confirmation. The species is found up to 250 m asl and it has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of over 3 million km2 but if the population within Viet Nam is untrue the EOO will be less than 2 million km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species shows a wide geographic range and is considered common across it; however population is decreasing. There has been at least a 30% reduction in the population over the last three generations (300 years) due to logging and agricultural expansion. The causes of decline have not ceased so decline will continue into the future but at an unknown rate.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large tree species can grow to 30 m in height. It is present in lowland dipterocarp forests near swamps and streams (Chua et al. 2010). It also a component of freshwater swamp forests (Ghazoul 2016). The species can grow in primary or secondary forests where it is pre-disturbance remnant tree (Slik 2009). The species habitat is in decline in area, extent and quality.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):100

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This tree is used for timber. Different oligomers have also been isolated from the species which have medicinal potential (Ito et al. 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by deforestation for agricultural expansion and coastal development. The species is also at risk from logging for timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is reported from three ex situ collections (BGCI 2017). Further ex situ collections of this species should be made. It is also likely to occur in protected areas in Thailand and Malaysia, this should be confirmed. Within Malaysia the species is assessed as Near Threatened (Chus et al. 2010) but within Singapore the species is considered Critically Endangered (Chong et al. 2009). It is essential the species presence, range and health within Viet Nam is investigated. Population decline in the species should continue to be monitored as should any further habitat decline. In situ habitat protection should be expanded and the sustainable use of the species for timber should be explored. Harvest monitoring and management should occur.

Citation: Pooma, R. & Newman, M. 2017. Vatica pauciflora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33151A2833358. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided