Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulinus cernicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Planorbidae

Scientific Name: Bulinus cernicus
Species Authority: Morelet, 1867
Synonym(s):
Physa cernicus Morelet, 1867
Taxonomic Notes: Originally considered as a form of B. forskalii, genetic analysis have proven it to be a distinct species (Kane et al. 2008)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N., Randrianasolo, H. & Rasamy, J.
Contributor(s): Brown, D.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sayer, C.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Mauritius and is perhaps still present on Réunion, where it might have been invasive. Brown (1996) assessed it as Near Threatened but there are no indications that this highly tolerant species, or the wide range of habitats (including ephemeral waters) it is found in, are in decline. Since the species is the intermediate host of Schistosoma on Mauritius, there may exist programmes to eradicate subpopulations with molluscicides, but we could not find any data concerning such actions. Therefore, B. cernicus is here assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Mauritius and also cited from Réunion (Brown 1994), where it appears to have been localised and rare. On Réunion it was last cited from the lake 'Grand Etang' in 1999 and has not been re-found since (Grac et al. 2000). However, Griffiths and Florens (2006) still cite it from the island, but that may be based on older records. It is unclear if the species was native on or introduced to Réunion.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mauritius
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population but the species is likely to be locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in slowly streaming rivers and various natural and man-made habitats, including ephemeral waters, tolerating a wide range of calcium concentrations. It is highly resistant to drought with a survival period of up to three years in a dried out habitat (Brown 1994).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats are known for this highly resistant species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures have been implemented or are planned.

Citation: Van Damme, D. 2016. Bulinus cernicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3315A91286742. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided