Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea negrosensis
Species Authority: Foxw.
Common Name(s):
English Red Lauan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large, often gregarious, tree that occurs in the remaining lowland seasonal and evergreen dipterocarp forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea negrosensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33144A9762403. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided