Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea platycarpa
Species Authority: Heim
Common Name(s):
English Light Red Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Singapore
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A timber tree specific to mixed peat-swamp forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea platycarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33135A9761348. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided