Shorea pauciflora 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea pauciflora
Species Authority: King
Common Name(s):
English Dark Red Meranti, Red Lauan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Singapore
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An immense tree of lowland and hill forest on well-drained soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is exploited for its valuable dark red meranti timber.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea pauciflora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33134A9761265. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided