Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea leprosula
Species Authority: Miq.
Common Name(s):
English Light Red Meranti, Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is still found, sometimes in forest reserves.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Has suffered a massive population reduction mainly because of the rates of exploitation of its light red meranti timber.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea leprosula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33123A9759177. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided