Map_thumbnail_large_font

Shorea hypochra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea hypochra Hance
Common Name(s):
English White Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-08
Assessor(s): Nguyen, H.N., Luu, H.T., Vu, V.D., Newman, M., Pooma, R., Hoang, V.S., Khou, E., Ly, V. & Barstow, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C., Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Shorea hypochra is a large tree species. It is found in the dipterocarp forests of Cambodia, Lao PDR, Sumatra, Malaysia, Thailand and Viet Nam. The species is globally assessed as Endangered. It has experienced population reduction of more than a 50% reduction in the past three generations due to logging and agricultural expansion. These actions still threaten the species today. The species occurs within protected areas but is not well represented within ex situ collections; this should be amended. The species requires further habitat protection. It is also recommended that a greater understanding of population, habitat and harvest is gained to develop harvest management and inform sustainable use of the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to Cambodia, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand and the Indonesian island of Sumatra. The species is found at low elevations, from sea level to 500 m asl and it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of over 500,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread but is scattered except in Thailand where the species is fairly common. Overall population size is not known but population is decreasing. The population has undergone more than a 50% reduction in the past three generations (+300 years) due to logging and agricultural expansion.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large tree species can grow up to 60 m in height (PROSEA 2017). It is found within dry to moist evergreen lowland forest, usually found near streams and occasionally in swamps (Chua et al. 2010). The species is known to form root ectomycorrhizal relationships (Lee 1998). Species habitat is currently in decline in area and quality. Its habitat range was previously much large but it has been lost as agriculture has expanded.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):100

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A medium hardwood species which is widely used and sometimes has the trade name White Meranti. The species can also be tapped for resin.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by logging for the timber trade and habitat loss. The latter is due to forest clearance for the expansion of agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is reported from only one ex situ collection (BGCI 2017). Further ex situ collections of this species should be made which are representative of the entire species range. It occurs in protected areas across its range. Within Malaysia the species is assessed as Near Threatened (Chua et al. 2010). It has been identified as a priority species for conservation in many countries within its range (Luoma-aho et al. 2003). It is recommended that population decline, habitat decline and rate of harvest of the species be monitored. This can then guide harvest management of the species and further in situ conservation efforts. Remaining species habitat should be protected and research into sustainable use and regeneration of the forests should be conducted.

Citation: Nguyen, H.N., Luu, H.T., Vu, V.D., Newman, M., Pooma, R., Hoang, V.S., Khou, E., Ly, V. & Barstow, M. 2017. Shorea hypochra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33117A2832944. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided