Shorea almon 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea almon
Species Authority: Foxw.
Common Name(s):
English Light Red Meranti, Philippine Mahogany, White Lauan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A large tree, found on hills in lowland mixed dipterocarp forest.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea almon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33100A9755346. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided