Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea albida
Species Authority: Sym.
Common Name(s):
English Light Red Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A large timber tree restricted to Brunei, Sarawak and West Kalimantan.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a characteristic component of the threatened peat-swamp forests, sometimes occurring locally on podzolic soils in heath forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Peat-swamp forests are seriously threatened. Regeneration is reported to be non-existent.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: An area of forest covering about 50-60,000 ha in different types of peat swamp communities in Brunei may now contain the largest remaining undisturbed stand.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea albida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33099A9751699. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided