Parashorea malaanonan 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Parashorea malaanonan
Species Authority: (Blanco) Merr.
Common Name(s):
English White Seraya, White Lauan
Mocanera malaanonan Blanco
Parashorea plicata Brandis (synonym)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A very large dipterocarp tree of lowland primary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Used as white seraya timber and is the most important commercial timber of northern Borneo.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This threatened species is located in a proposed reserve site.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Parashorea malaanonan. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33097A9751302. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided