Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hopea plagata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Hopea plagata
Species Authority: (Blanco) S.Vidal
Synonym(s):
Mocanera plagata Blanco
Shorea plagata Foxworthy

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sarawak); Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The preferred habitat of the species is semi-evergreen forest and sometimes evergreen forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is one of the most popular timbers for heavy construction work in the Philippines.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Hopea plagata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33096A9751180. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided