Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hopea pierrei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Hopea pierrei Hance
Synonym(s):
Hancea pierrei (Hance) Pierre
Hopea avellanea F.Heim

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2d ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-03
Assessor(s): Ly, V., Nanthavong, K., Pooma, R., Luu, H.T., Nguyen, H.N., Vu, V.D., Hoang, V.S., Khou, E. & Newman, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Contributor(s): Barstow, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Hopea pierrei is a large tree found in the lowland rainforests of Cambodia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Thailand and Viet Nam. The species is globally assessed as Vulnerable. There has been a 30-50% population reduction in the past three generations (150 years) due to the exploitation of the species for timber. This is still a threat to the species and so there will be decline into the future but we currently we cannot estimate the rate of this decline. The species is found in protected areas but only in one ex situ collection. Further ex situ collections of this species should be made. It is also recommended that species harvest and population decline are monitored and research be conducted into habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to Indochina. The species is found in Cambodia, Lao PDR, southern Viet Nam, Thailand, and Peninsular Malaysia. It grows at elevations up to 900 m asl and it has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of over 789,925 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not considered common. Within Malaysia this species is found in fewer than 10 sub populations and occurs in area less than 20,000 km2 (Chua et al. 2010). The overall population is in decline and the species has a generation length of 50 years. There has been a 30-50% population reduction in the past three generations (150 years) due to the exploitation of the species. Decline is likely to continue into the future but the rate is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a large tree species. It grows in lowland evergreen forest on a variety of soil types - granite, sandstone and limestone.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Generation Length (years):50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The timber is used for light construction and for making fish traps. The bark is used for partitions in houses and as shade roofs on fishing boats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is exploitation for its timber and bark. No further threats to the species are reported but it is likely that deforestation is in action within the species range. It may therefore be at risk from habitat decline in extent, area and quality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is reported from one ex situ collection (BGCI 2017). Further ex situ collections of the species need to be made that are representative of the species range. Within Malaysia the species is found within protected areas and is assessed as Vulnerable B1ab(iii) (Chua et al. 2010). Within Lao PDR the species has been identified as Vulnerable as the species is considered rare, found in restricted habitat and both the species and habitat undergo regular use by people (Phongoudome et al. 2003). It is essential that harvest of this species is monitored and limited to prevent further decline in population. Population decline should be monitored. The rate of habitat loss or decline should also be investigated and habitat subject to protection if needed.

Citation: Ly, V., Nanthavong, K., Pooma, R., Luu, H.T., Nguyen, H.N., Vu, V.D., Hoang, V.S., Khou, E. & Newman, M. 2017. Hopea pierrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33095A2832477. . Downloaded on 20 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided