Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus unifasciatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus unifasciatus
Species Authority: (Sowerby, 1833)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus unifasciatus (Sowerby, 1833)
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus unifasciatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.B.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
The information for this species is based on a small area with insufficient data on population trends or changes in habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The introduction of fire ants to the area is thought to form the main threat to this species.

Citation: Seddon, M.B. 2000. Bulimulus unifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T3308A9748683. . Downloaded on 23 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided