Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cotylelobium lanceolatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Cotylelobium lanceolatum Craib
Synonym(s):
Cotylelobium malayanum Slooten

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Ly, V., Nanthavong, K., Pooma, R., Luu, H.T., Khou, E. & Newman, M.
Reviewer(s): Chua, L.S.L.
Contributor(s): Barstow, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rivers, M.C.
Justification:
Cotylelobium lanceolatum is a large tree species. It is native to Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore. The species is globally assessed as Vulnerable. It has probably undergone at least a 30% population reduction due to the clearance of forests for the expansion of agriculture, especially oil palm plantations in Borneo. Habitat loss is likely to persist into the future. The species is found within protected areas within Malaysia but only one ex situ collection of the species is reported. Further ex situ collections require development and the protection of the species natural habitat is required.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to south east Asia. It is distributed in Thailand, Brunei Darussalam, Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah and Sarawak), Indonesia (Anambas Islands and Kalimantan) and Singapore (Chong et al. 2009). It is mostly found under 300 m asl but occurs up to 1,500 m in Malesia (Kalimantan). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2,276,638 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common, especially in the Bornean part of the range. It is less common in Singapore. The species is estimated to have undergone a reduction in population of 30% over the last the generations (300 years) due to expansion of agriculture and palm oil industry, particularly on Borneo.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large tree species can grow up to 45 m in height so forms part of the main forest canopy (Ashton 2004). It is most commonly found in kerangas (heath) landscapes or on raised beach terraces (Chau et al. 2010Ashton 2004). The species grows on sandstone or limetsone podzolised soils. It is reported that seeds are dispersed by ants (Lee et al. 2002). It is a perennial species requiring well drained soils and light (Ecocrop 1993-2007). This species habitat is in decline.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):100

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used locally as a hardwood timber tree. The heaviest wood is used for house construction, ship building, bridges cabinets and railway sleepers, while the lighter wood is used to make furniture and packaging (Ecocrop 1993-2007). The bark can be used to prevent fermentation of toddy and wine and frothing of sweet palm juice (Ecocrop 1993-2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area, extent and quality of habitat of this species are in decline due to conversion of the forest for agriculture, mainly palm oil plantations. The species is also likely to be threatened by its use as a timber but the scale of this is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in just one ex situ collection (BGCI 2017). More ex situ collections of the species should be made. This species occurs in several protected areas across its range. It was previously globally assessed as Vulnerable. Within Malaysia the species is assessed as Near Threatened (Chau et al. 2010) but in Singapore the species is considered Critically Endangered (Chong et al. 2009). It is essential the habitat of this species be protected from further encroachment. Trade of the species should also be monitored.

Citation: Ly, V., Nanthavong, K., Pooma, R., Luu, H.T., Khou, E. & Newman, M. 2017. Cotylelobium lanceolatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33069A2832191. . Downloaded on 25 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided