Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lophira alata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES OCHNACEAE

Scientific Name: Lophira alata
Species Authority: Banks ex Gaertn.
Common Name(s):
English Azobe
French Azobé

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)
Justification:
Listed on the basis of large scale destruction of wet evergreen forest throughout its range, over-exploitation as a timber, slow rates of growth and poor regeneration levels in less than optimum conditions.
History:
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Cameroon it is common, widespread and regenerates easily in many areas and does not appear threatened, however, this is evidently not the case in other parts of its range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Azobé is a pioneer species and occurs abundantly in wet evergreen forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Wet evergreen forest continues to experience large-scale destruction. Slow growth rate, poor regeneration in less than optimum conditions and over exploitation as a timber species are contributing to the decline in population numbers through most of its range. Its timber, Azobe, rich in silica, is resistant to marine borer and favoured for use in jetties.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Improved protection and management (e.g., felling regimes) of existing forest reserves is required.

Citation: African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996) 1998. Lophira alata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided